Birdseye Outdoors

Camping › Minnesota

Minnesota · camping guide

Camping in Minnesota

2,999 places to camp in Minnesota: 84 national forest and federal campgrounds, 32 state park campgrounds, 2,043 free dispersed and primitive spots, 840 private campgrounds and RV parks. The best camping months are Jun–Sep, judged from 30 years of weather at a typical camp: comfortable days, mild nights, little rain. In July expect highs near 78°F and lows near 54°F.

Photo: Pexels
2,999places to camp
2,089free or dispersed
Jun–Sepbest months
72%with cell signal at camp

Best areas to camp

  1. Around Winton1,086 camps in the area within 25 miles
  2. Around Ely647 camps in the area within 25 miles
  3. Around Grand Marais398 camps in the area within 25 miles
  4. Around Orr219 camps in the area within 25 miles
  5. Around Silver Bay113 camps in the area within 25 miles

Questions

When is the best time to camp in Minnesota?

The best camping months are Jun–Sep, judged from 30 years of weather at a typical camp: comfortable days, mild nights, little rain. In July expect highs near 78°F and lows near 54°F.

Is there free camping in Minnesota?

Yes: 2,089 free or dispersed spots, mostly on national forest and BLM land.

Will I have cell signal camping in Minnesota?

At about 72% of camps, at least one carrier has 4G or better (FCC coverage maps, which tend to be generous). Plan for no signal on trails.

Where are the darkest skies for camping in Minnesota?

2,272 camps sit under the darkest skies (class 1–2). See the stargazing page.

See all 2,999 on the map

Filter by camp type, amenities and activities, fly over any camp in 3D, then plan your trip.

Open Minnesota in Find camps

This week's picks

A different handful each week. Tap a camp to see it from above, check the weather and plan the drive.

  • Bimijiwan Recreation AreaFederal campground · Reservable · Cell signal

    Knutson Dam Campground is located on the northeastern shores of Cass Lake and the Mississippi River.

    View camp →
  • Sawbill Lake Campground - Superior National ForestFederal campground · Reservable · Cell signal

    Sawbill Lake Campground has immediate access to the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness, a beautiful, peaceful and wild natural feature of Minnesota's Superior National Forest. The…

    View camp →
  • Winnie Dam Campground - UsaceFederal campground · Reservable · Cell signal

    USACE Winnie Dam Campground & Recreation Area. This is a Corps of Engineers Campground, located just walking distance from the Mississippi River. Activities include camping, fishing…

    View camp →
  • Flour Lake CampgroundFederal campground · Reservable · No cell signal

    Flour Lake Campground provides a convenient home base for exploring the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness (BWCAW). Its scenery, amenities and access to outdoor recreation areas make it…

    View camp →
  • Leech Lake Rec AreaFederal campground · Reservable · Cell signal

    Leech Lake Recreation Area is located in the heart of the Chippewa National Forest in Federal Dam, Minnesota on the Leech Lake River.

    View camp →
  • Cadotte LakeFederal campground · Reservable · Cell signal

    Cadotte Lake Campground lines the western shore of Cadotte Lake in Superior National Forest. A boat ramp and fishing dock make the campground convenient for anglers, and the sandy swimming…

    View camp →
  • Pfeiffer LakeFederal campground · Reservable · Cell signal

    Pfeiffer Lake Campground, located adjacent to it's namesake lake, is a small, peaceful and scenic facility in the Superior National Forest of Minnesota. The lake's healthy population of…

    View camp →
  • Crescent Lake (Mn)Federal campground · Reservable · Cell signal

    Crescent Lake is an undeveloped lake surrounded entirely by the remote Superior National Forest. This quiet campground has waterfront campsites with easy access to fishing, exploring the…

    View camp →

Free camping in Minnesota

2,089 spots cost nothing: dispersed sites on national forest and BLM land and free campgrounds. Most have no water or toilets, and stays are usually limited to 14 days.

  • Ojibway and Triangle LakesDispersed / primitive · Free · Cell signal

    Ojibway Lake offers a small picnic area, a back down ramp, and 2 island back country campsites. The lake contains crystal clear waters and a variety of fish, including lake trout, walleye…

    View camp →
  • Homer LakeDispersed / primitive · Free · No cell signal

    This is one of our Backcountry sites which is a near- wilderness single party site and is accessible only by foot or boat. These sites are first come, first served. There is one site on…

    View camp →
  • Pine LakeDispersed / primitive · Free · Cell signal

    This is one of our Backcountry sites which is a near- wilderness single party site and is accessible only by foot or boat. These sites are first come, first served. There are 3 sites on…

    View camp →
  • Ham LakeDispersed / primitive · Free · Cell signal

    This is one of our Backcountry sites which is a near- wilderness single party site and is accessible only by foot or boat. These sites are first come, first served. There are 4 sites on…

    View camp →

See all free camping on the map